LifePath iBoard Privacy Policy
(last updated May 21, 2015)

About Us

LifePath iBoard is an online service located at LifePathiBoard.com (the "Site") which is owned and operated by us, iBoard Incorporated ("us,""we,""our").  We provide certain building tools and applications that allow users to create, share and preserve the life history of your loved ones.

We know that our users care about how their personal information is used and shared and, accordingly, are committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of our users.

What is purpose of this Privacy Policy?

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and utilize personal information from our users in connection with their interactions with us when using the products and services offered through our Site.  The Site and such products and services offered through the Site are sometimes referred to in this Privacy Policy collectively as the "Service".

By using the Service, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your information as provided in this Privacy Policy.

Why do we collect personal information?

In order to provide the Service, we may collect personal information from you when you interact with us.  We also collect personal information generally for the purpose of improving how we operate and offer the Service and for providing a superior level of customer service to our users. We also collect that information so we can keep you updated about the Service, including, for example, software updates, modifications to terms and conditions on the Service, special offers and promotions.

What types of information do we collect?

    Information Provided To Us

    You must register with us and open an account on the Site in order to access and use the Service. The collection of personally identifiable information is necessary to enable you to create and maintain your account. Personal information that you provide to us may include: your name and email address (such as for the purposes of creating log-in credentials); your billing information such as mailing address and phone number; your location information (such as zip code or postal code and country); and demographic information provided by you (such as gender and age).

    We may collect information about you from other users who have stored information about you when they use the Service. For instance, users in your LifePaths may have stored information about you in places such as their invitation lists, or identified you in photos in their LifePaths. 

    We may also collect your email address from other users when such other users wish to invite you to join their LifePaths.

    Although your LifePaths are a private and secure network, you should still be mindful that when you voluntarily disclose any personal information through your LifePaths, it can be read, collected or used by other users, who you invite, or if you make your LifePaths publicly accessible.  As such, you shall be solely responsible for the consequences of any information that you may share in your LifePaths.

    Information Collected with Technology

    We may collect some information about you using technologies, which may mean that it will not be obvious to you that information is being collected. That information may include non-personally identifiable information such as your computer’s IP address, your domain server, your type of computer, your type of web browser, and statistical information regarding the features you use, as well as the items viewed and purchased in the Service. We use information collected through such technologies to make our Service more interesting and useful to you. For example, statistical information can help us track which areas of a Service are more popular, so that we can better customize content to the interests of our users. We will combine information collected using technology with personally identifiable information only to identify a visitor in order to protect the Service, and the users of the Service, when required by law, or when needed to help resolve a technical issue a user may be having while viewing or using the Service.

    Information Collected Using "Cookies"

    Cookies are pieces of information that a Service sends to your computer while you are visiting that Service. These pieces of information allow the Service to remember important information that will make your use of that Service more useful, such as your log-in credentials. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Safari, Firefox or Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. However, remember that if you turn cookies off when visiting our Service, you may not have access to many features that may make your experience more efficient and some features may not function properly.

    This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”).  Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States . Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.  Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.  You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.  By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

How do we use the personal information that has been collected?

We use personal information in a number of ways. We use the information to complete transactions and communicate with you about your account or verify authorization of credit card usage or other payment methods, if any. If you contact us for help, we will use the information to contact you. We may use information to track content usage, such as installation of software, for the purpose of reporting and calculating royalties and other license fees to content providers. In some instances, information we collect is used to send you email notifications, updates and newsletters about the Service, including, for example, products and services you have accessed or purchased through the Service or the status of your membership with us.  In some instances, another user may provide us with your email address so that we may, per the request of such other user, invite you to use certain products and services.    We may also use the information you provide to send you email promotions and special offers from us or our third-party sponsors, affiliates and partners. On rare occasions, it may be necessary to send out a strictly service-related announcement, such as, if our service is temporarily suspended for maintenance, we might send users an email to that effect. Finally, we may use demographic data to customize and tailor your experience on the Service, displaying content or providing features that we think you might be interested in.

Do we share information with companies or other organizations not affiliated with us or the Service?

    Generally We Do Not Share Your Personal Information

    We are not in the business of sharing, renting, selling personal information about our users. We will only share your personal information if we have your permission or in very limited circumstances as provided below.    

    Aggregate Non-Personal Data

    We may develop general aggregate data (i.e., data that cannot be used to identify specific individuals) about you that is partly based on information about access to, usage of, and transactions with, the Service. We generally will only use such information internally to improve the Service and for general business purposes.  In some cases, however, we may share such aggregate statistics with others, such as content providers, promotional partners and third-party advertisers.  For the avoidance of doubt, such aggregate data will not contain any information that can be used to identify you.   

    Companies That Are "Standing in Our Shoes"

    From time to time, we may hire companies to help us manage the Service. In those instances, we will need to share the information of our users with them. These companies are basically "standing in our shoes", and they are allowed to use such information only to perform or manage the Service as we direct and in strict confidence.

    Links to Other Services

    The Service may also contain links to outside services with which we do not have affiliation, partnership or other cooperative agreement. We do not share the personal information of our users with any of those services and we are not responsible for their privacy practices. If you elect or your child elects to use the services of any such companies, we encourage you and your child to learn about the privacy policies of those companies.

    Purchase or Sale of Business

    Our business is changing and evolving everyday. As we continually look for ways to improve our business, we may buy or sell a business entity. If we buy or sell an entity, the names previously collected by that entity will likely be transferred as a part of the sale. Information about users will be used in the aggregate. In the event that we sell an entity, we will do everything in our power to ensure that requests you have made to us about our use of your personal information are honored by the buyer.

    Organizations That Help Protect the Security and Safety of Our Users and Our Services

    We will give out personal information as required by law, for example, to comply with a court order or subpoena; to enforce any of our service rules, including any end user license agreement; or to protect the safety and security of our users and our Service.

How do we keep your personal information safe?

We follow generally accepted industry security standards designed to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access to and disclosure and use of personal information. For example, if you provide credit card information, we will use secure socket layer (SSL) encryption for that data. While no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure from intrusion, we have used and will continue to use commercially reasonable efforts to ensure the protection of your personal information.

What choices do I have about your collecting, using, and sharing personal information?

At the time when we collect your email address, you may be given the ability to subscribe to receive email communications from us or our third-party partners and affiliates. When receiving such emails, you will have the ability to 'unsubscribe' from receiving future emails using a hyperlink included at the bottom of each email. You may also unsubscribe from receiving such emails by accessing your account through the Service. Some emails may be non-optional (such as purchase receipts or service updates). The only way to unsubscribe from these non-optional emails is to delete your user account (see Section 12 of the Terms of Service)

How do I access or change personal information?

You can access, review, update and correct personal information you have provided to us by accessing your account section through the Service. If you prefer, you can also contact us by sending an email to support@iboard.com explaining how you would like to modify your preferences. You agree to promptly update your account information if it changes or is inaccurate.

What is your policy regarding children under 13?

This Privacy Policy is in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) governing the collection and use by online services of personal information of children under 13 years of age.

In limited circumstances, we allow children who are under the age of 13 to become members with us ("child members"), but only if their parent or legal guardian is also a member with us.  In the event a child member seeks to register with us, such registration shall be conditioned upon the notification and consent of the parent or legal guardian of the child member seeking registration to the manner in which we shall collect and use personally identifiable information from a child member pursuant to this Privacy Policy.

We may notify and obtain the consent of a parent or legal guardian in several ways.  For example, we may send an e-mail to the parent or legal guardian requesting the parent or legal guardian's affirmative consent to the child member's registration and provision of personally identifiable information. If the parent or legal guardian responds by e-mail and gives such consent, we will then follow that communication with an e-mail confirmation to the parent or legal guardian and allow the child member to proceed with registration. We may also require a parent or legal guardian to provide credit card information, speak to one of our representatives by telephone, return by postal mail or fax a signed consent form, or provide us with an email containing the parent or legal guardian's digital signature, or require the parent or legal guardian to log-in to their account and affirmatively consent to the usage concerned.  We may also provide the parent or legal guardian with a unique password or PIN number for the purpose of consenting to our collection of their child member's personally identifiable information.   These steps are taken by us to ensure that we obtain verifiable parental or legal guardian consent.

Additionally, if we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy which affect the collection and/or use of personally identifiable information of our child members, such as for example, making such information available to others outside of the LifePath Members which is not otherwise expressly permitted herein, we shall seek and obtain the verifiable consent of the parent or legal guardian of child members prior to engaging in such activity. 

If we become aware that we have received personally identifiable information from a child member other than the verifiable consent of the parent or guardian, we will delete the information from our records.

We will not condition the participation in any online activity on the disclosure by a child member of more information than is reasonably necessary to participate.

Finally, a parent or legal guardian of a child member may contact us at any time using the below contact information regarding privacy questions or concerns, or to request to review what personally identifiable information we have collected from the child member concerned.  A parent or legal guardian of a child member may also contact us at anytime to request that we delete such child member's personally identifiable information, and/or refuse to permit further collection or use of such child member's information.

Whom do I contact with questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy?

If you need further assistance, have questions about the privacy aspects of the Service or would like to make a complaint, please send an email message with your questions or comments to support@iboard.com, or if by phone 888-742-6273 ext. 13, or if sent by mail to:

iBoard Incorporated
17 Harbourton Ridge Drive
Pennington, NJ 08534-3712
Attn: Privacy Policy Department, LifePath iBoard

Will you make changes to this Privacy Policy?

Our business changes constantly. This Privacy Policy may also change as we see the need for updates. Use of the information that we gather now is subject to the terms of the then-current Privacy Policy in effect at time of use. We reserve the right, at any time and without notice, to add to, change, update or modify this Privacy Policy simply by posting such change, update or modification on the Service. Any such change, update or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on the Service. You should check our Service frequently to see the most recent version of this Privacy Policy.